CONCERNED WITH USGA COMPLIANCE?

The following excerpts from the Sections and/or Rules of the USGA RULES OF GOLF are the provisions that apply to scorecards and scoring.  These excerpts do not prohibit the use of an electronic scorecard.  Any text below that is red is a note to the provisions added by Tournament Director and not a part of the Rules of Golf.

Section I - Etiquette; Behavior on the Course

No Disturbance or Distraction

Players should ensure that any electronic device taken onto the course does not distract other players.  (Smartphones should be placed in silent mode)

6-6. Scoring in Stroke Play

a. Recording Scores

After each hole the marker should check the score with the competitor and record it. On completion of the round the marker must sign the score card and hand it to the competitor. If more than one marker records the scores, each must sign for the part for which he is responsible. (Electronic recording is no less recording.  Electronic signatures are legally recognized.  An electronic scorecard may be "hand[ed] out via transmission)". 

b. Signing and Returning Score Card

After completion of the round, the competitor should check his score for each hole and settle any doubtful points with the Committee. He must ensure that the marker or markers have signed the score card, sign the score card himself and return it to the Committee as soon as possible.  ("Doubtful points" are addressed immediately, as opposed to hours later.  When conflicting scores are entered by a competitor and the marker, TD Tourney issues a warning message.)

Note 1: The Committee is responsible for the addition of scores and application of the handicap recorded on the score card - see Rule 33-5(TD Tourney removes any possibility of errors in the "addition of scores")

31-3. Scoring

The marker is required to record for each hole only the gross score of whichever partner's score is to count. The gross scores to count must be individually identifiable; otherwise, the side is disqualified. Only one of the partners need be responsible for complying with Rule 6-6b(TD Tourney provides for dual and self checking recording of player and marker scores, and, in fourball events, automatically selects the lowest score, gross or net, to be used)

33-5. Score Card

In stroke play, the Committee must provide each competitor with a score card containing the date and the competitor's name or, in foursome or four-ball stroke play, the competitors' names.  (The Committee is responsible for the distribution of the electronic scorecards)

In stroke play, the Committee is responsible for the addition of scores and application of the handicap recorded on the score card.  (TD Tourney provides for errorless "addition of scores")

In four-ball stroke play, the Committee is responsible for recording the better-ball score for each hole and in the process applying the handicaps recorded on the score card, and adding the better-ball scores. (TD Tourney is integrated with GHIN and applies the handicaps without the possibility of error, including with tee adjustments when multiple tees in use.)

In bogey, par and Stableford competitions, the Committee is responsible for applying the handicap recorded on the score card and determining the result of each hole and the overall result or points total.  (TD Tourney is integrated with GHIN and applies the handicaps without the possibility of error.)

Note: The Committee may request that each competitor records the date and his name on his score card.  (TD Tourney automatically records the date, player and marker names, and the exact time, to the second, of the submission of the scorecard.)

5-2. Posting Scores

a. General

Posting scores in person immediately following the round at the course where the round is played is the preferred way to expose scores to peer review. This method of posting must be used whenever possible. The place for returning scores from all courses should be convenient to make it as easy as possible for players to record every round played. The posted scores for the day must be immediately available to all members for peer review. (See Decision 5-2a/1.)  (Tournament Director products can be integrated with GHIN.  In addition, all players' scores are "expose(d) ... to peer review" via the public scoreboards.)